Google Bot takes website off line

Asks questions about settings, bugs...

Moderators: willynt, DiskDrive, fifinou

scubarob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:23 pm

Google Bot takes website off line

Postby scubarob » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:34 pm

Since moving an account from Zoneedit to Dyndns, an account is taken offline when interrogated by a google Bot (Please see log and IP below.

INF]- 21/Nov/2011 12:16:58 - Incoming connection accepted from 66.249.68.185:44765.
[INF]- 21/Nov/2011 12:16:58 - Account "scratchmyback" marking offline...
[SCS]- 21/Nov/2011 12:16:59 - Account "scratchmyback" successfully marked offline.
[INF]- 21/Nov/2011 12:16:59 - Sending email DirectUpdate - scratchmyback update successful...

scubarob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:23 pm

Re: Google Bot takes website off line

Postby scubarob » Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:06 pm

Also, I am using ver 4.66.The Googlebot also influenced another Domain, and "updated it" despite there was no change in the IP.
[INF]- 21/Nov/2011 14:03:54 - Incoming connection accepted from 66.249.68.185:44349.
[INF]- 21/Nov/2011 14:04:03 - Account "ajaxscubaclub" updating with IP 205.207.xx.xxx...
[SCS]- 21/Nov/2011 14:04:11 - Account "ajaxscubaclub" successfully updated with IP 205.207.xx.xxx.
[INF]- 21/Nov/2011 14:04:11 - Sending email DirectUpdate - ajaxscubaclub update successful...

In this case the site was not taken offline

willynt
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:32 am

Re: Google Bot takes website off line

Postby willynt » Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:21 am

Hi Scubarob,

Is 66.249.68.185 your IP, or is it from the outside/internet?
In DU admin, you can try to:
- Enable connection from LAN only (should be default option)
- Add a password

Regards
William

scubarob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:23 pm

Re: Google Bot takes website off line

Postby scubarob » Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:46 pm

Thanks William. From doing a reverse lookup, the IP which is making the connection is from Google, and is their Google Bot spider. If I change the connection to LAN only will that prevent me from using the remote feature? (which I use freqently)

Thanks

willynt
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:32 am

Re: Google Bot takes website off line

Postby willynt » Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:36 pm

scubarob wrote:Thanks William. From doing a reverse lookup, the IP which is making the connection is from Google, and is their Google Bot spider. If I change the connection to LAN only will that prevent me from using the remote feature? (which I use freqently)


Not sure what you mean by "remote feature". This setting will only control connection to the DirectUpdate admin module.
By setting it to "LAN only", it means the admin module will only accept connections from devices within the LAN, not from the internet.
Do you really connect to the admin module from the internet? If the answer is yes, then I strongly recommend you setup a password!

Regards
William

scubarob
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:23 pm

Re: Google Bot takes website off line

Postby scubarob » Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:40 am

Thanks William. I have changed the port number and enabled a password.
I will monitor. Thanks again.


Return to “Questions, bugs,...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests