ipv6

Asks questions about settings, bugs...

Moderators: willynt, DiskDrive, fifinou

johndoe
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:42 pm

ipv6

Postby johndoe » Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:45 pm

The dns server I am trying to update to uses both ipv4 and ipv6 dns records. (I am not trying to send a ddns request with ipv6 record their webserver for handling the requests has them). this causes the error that the addresses is out of range. currently I have set up a local dns server and have faked their zone without the aaaa record.

willynt
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:32 am

Re: ipv6

Postby willynt » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:23 pm

Hi,

Could you enable debug log, repro the issue and send me the log file?
Thx


Return to “Questions, bugs,...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests