username/password box

Asks questions about settings, bugs...

Moderators: willynt, DiskDrive, fifinou

sneekyy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 5:49 pm

username/password box

Postby sneekyy » Sun Mar 20, 2005 5:53 pm

im tring to update my ip from the router
when i put the status url and fill in the passowrd under that all i get is a username and password box that i still have to fill in

anyideas ?
windowx xp
linksys router

willynt
Site Admin
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:32 am

Postby willynt » Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:03 am

Hi,

Certainly because the router is not using "Basic authentication", but it's own way to authenticate users...

Did you try the SNMP plug-in ?

Regards
William


Return to “Questions, bugs,...”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests